Charity Job Finder

Privacy Policy

Job Seekers

www.charityjobfinder.co.uk (“the Website”) is a job site operated by CJF Recruitment LLP (“CJF”). CJF acts as both a recruitment advertising agency and a recruitment business, introducing job seekers to hirers for permanent and temporary vacancies respectively.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place HTTPS security across our domain

This document explains how we use the personal data we collect about you when you register with CJF as a job seeker via the website.

Registration with and use of the website for job seekers is free so there is no formal contract between us.

Following your registration and in order to put you forward for vacancies you are interested in, it will be necessary and in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in the manner set out below.

In certain situations, we may also ask you to supply limited sensitive or special category personal data relating to criminal records or your health (“sensitive personal data”). We will only ask for sensitive personal data when it is needed to comply with a statutory obligation or to ensure that any employment rights are respected.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when you register with CJF. That personal data is needed to provide you with the recruitment services we deliver.   

That personal data includes your name, contact details, work history, employment preferences, references and the usual information contained on a CV. We will also ask for and keep copies of your CV and, where appropriate, proof of your eligibility to work in accordance with our legal obligations.

We may also ask you if you need any reasonable adjustments to be made in connection with the recruitment process or for an application for a particular role.

Where we are legally required to do so, we may also ask you for details of any criminal offences or require an up to date criminal records check.

We will also keep details of any roles that you obtain through CJF and copies of any correspondence sent to you and to any hirer in connection with such roles.   

What do we do with your personal data?

We will use your personal data to provide you with our recruitment services, to manage your account and to email or text you about our recruitment services and roles that we consider relevant to your search for work.

This includes providing that personal data (including references), and where appropriate sensitive personal data, to prospective employers, who will use it for processing your application, for personnel administration, additional screening checks and for inspecting our files where they are entitled to do so.

We may also share your personal data with other organisations in order to provide you with our full range of recruitment services. Your personal data and sensitive personal data will only be shared with those companies to the extent that it is necessary. For example, the personal data of job seekers who are not interested in temporary vacancies will not be shared with those advertising temporary roles.

We may also share your personal data with external companies retained by us to assist in providing you with our services. This includes companies that provide us with the communications services we use to send you emails and SMS messages. Where we do so, we will only share your personal data to the extent necessary and in accordance with contracts that require those organisations not to retain your personal data for any longer than needed or use it for any other purposes (including marketing).

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Our goal is to provide you with useful recruitment services for the whole of your career. However, you retain control over your personal data and may instruct us to stop looking for work for you at any time. When instructed by you, we will remove your records from our database unless we are required to keep them for legal reasons.  

Clients

If you are a client or prospective client we will collect and use information about your organisation and you (or your designated managers) in order to market our recruitment services to you and provide you with our recruitment services. We may also use that information to establish, bring or defend legal claims.

Information about prospective clients, clients and their associated contacts will therefore be processed because it is in our legitimate interests to do so because it is needed to perform a contract or to bring or defend legal proceedings.

Please note that we will not normally seek the prior consent of corporate bodies to direct marketing sent to a corporate email or postal address. However, anyone receiving such marketing has the right to opt-out by using the links included in all marketing emails or the contact details contained in this privacy notice.  

Marketing

We will only send you information which relates to our recruitment services.

You can opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time by using the links included in the emails you receive from us.  

Data Sharing and Transfers

We do not share your personal data with third parties, except where it is necessary to do so in order to provide you with our recruitment services as described above.

Your personal data is stored on servers in the European Economic Area.

Access to your personal data and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email The Data Controller jobs@charityjobfinder.co.uk

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date, and are happy to remove or amend any information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to cease receiving our services at any time and have us delete all of your personal data, unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that we are required to keep it for legal reasons.  

Changes to our Personal Data Statement

We keep this document under regular review, and we place any updates on this webpage. This statement was created in October 2021 and will be reviewed annually.  

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website, compile statistical reports on Website activity, and help us make recommendations relevant to you.

We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the website. Those companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide you with advertisements about other goods and services that may be of interest to you.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver:

Promotions and media pack updates

Job Alerts

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve. For more information, please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing jobs@charityjobfinder.co.uk

When someone visits www.charityjobfinder.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and to enable us to report on response rates to specific job vacancies. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If you would like more information about this practice, including how to prevent it, please visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Other websites

Where our website contains links to other websites, this privacy policy only applies to this website, so you should review their own privacy policies when you link to other websites.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information we hold about you:

by email at jobs@charityjobfinder.co.uk

or write to us at Data Protection Officer, CJF Recruitment LLP c/o Azets Ty Derw, Lime Tree Court, Cardiff Gate Business Park, Cardiff CF28 8AB

You also have the right to raise any concerns about our processing of your personal data with the Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO), details of which are available at: https://ico.org.uk

contact us.

We are here to help answer your questions, contact us using the form below.